one parent-child combination

< Previous | Next >
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I'm guessing that it means one child and one parent, but it's yet another horrible dictionary example and I would forget it.
    I agree. Examples like this taken out of context make very little sense. Having done a quick search for "parent-child combination" I see it is used in some books about childcare and/or abuse.

    E.g.
    Be confident that you and your baby can and will survive and thrive, even while all of you are learning. Since every parent-child combination is unique, some adjusting and improvising will be a necessary part of the process.
    The Focus on the Family Complete Book of Baby & Child Care
    Paul C. Reisser
    It just means that a particular child and a particular parent develop their own particular relationship. What a random and stupid example to pick for inclusion in a dictionary.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top