One particular stop of note

fishsmail

New Member
Chinese
Dear All,

It is a piece of news about Japanese tourism spot.

Anniversaries abound on Japan’s smallest main island.
Shikoku, the smallest of Japan’s four main islands, is the site of a pilgrimage trail established in 815 that winds past 88 temples.
Since celebrations of the ancient route’s 1,200th anniversary were held last year, the 750-mile trail can be enjoyed in relative peace.
One particular stop of note is the city of Matsuyama.
It is home to several of the temples and the castle-like Dogo Onsen bathhouse, which at 120 years old is one of the country’s oldest natural hot-spring public baths.
And a new Japan Rail pass, released to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the high-speed Tokaido Shinkansen, will make traveling between Tokyo and the island by train even easier this year.
INGRID K. WILLIAMS

Can I interpret “One particular stop of note is the city of Matsuyama” as "one place which worth special attention is the city of Matsuyama"?
Thank you!
 
  • dadane

    Senior Member
    English-London
    "of note" literally meaning something you or others would want to write about. Figuratively, it just means worthy of extra attention.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    "of note" literally meaning something you or others would want to write about. Figuratively, it just means worthy of extra attention.
    Yes, exactly. Often we use the adjective notable which means the same thing. A stop of note = A notable stop. I would say of note​ sounds a little more literary.
     
    Top