<one> remedy for discrimination

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
The program is one remedy for discrimination.
Longman dictionary

Does the sentence clearly say that it's the only remedy, or could it be "one of the remedies"?
Thanks.
 
  • VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    That is, for "one" to mean "the only" it must have a determiner:
    The program is our one remedy for discrimination.
    The program is the one remedy for discrimination.

    ... and then it'll always mean "the only", am I correct?
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    You're right. "One" all by itself, as in the sentence you originally quoted, simply means "a".

    ("What shall we have for dinner? One possibility is chicken." There are other possibilities.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top