One sentence with many "to"s

< Previous | Next >

suwana

New Member
Lao
<< Topic: One sentence with many "to"s. >>

Is it correct to write in this way?

...are available in any given culture to represent the world-environment, to help interpret the world-environment, to direct and orient actions, to cause systems of affect and emotion, to regulate interpersonal action, and to help create new meaning.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • decorator1

    Member
    English - Standard & Yorskhire
    Is it correct to write in this way?

    ...are available in any given culture to represent the world-environment, to help interpret the world-environment, to direct and orient actions, to cause systems of affect and emotion, to regulate interpersonal action, and to help create new meaning.
    Please be more specific about what you mean by 'in this way'. Do you mean too many 'to's?

    The language you have quoted is obscure, but that may be because the subject of the sentence is missing. The abundance of 'to's is not in itself incorrect - it is grammatically standard to have more than one infinitive (or even a list of them) after 'available to...'
     

    decorator1

    Member
    English - Standard & Yorskhire
    Yes, it is. See #2 above!

    Just out of interest, what was the subject of the sentence? What was available?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top