one should detach from subjectivity <to> objectivity.

Shaant01

Senior Member
Canadian English
"It is a conventional view in philosophy that one should detach from subjectivity to objectivity."

I am wondering if "detach to" makes sense when followed by a noun. If it is followed by a verb, it clearly works (I.e., "detach from subjectivity to reach objectivity"). It is just a sentence I made up but it expresses a common sentiment. I hope that is enough information.

Thanks!
 
  • LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    As you say, it needs a change of verb to work. It is impossible to detach to something; we have to detach from and adhere or cling to. "Detach from subjectivity to reach objectivity" works perfectly well.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It doesn’t make sense to me. We don’t use “detach” in that intransitive way. You need to find a way of saying that one should remain dispassionate – by looking at everything from an objective rather than a subjective viewpoint.
     

    Shaant01

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    As you say, it needs a change of verb to work. It is impossible to detach to something; we have to detach from and adhere or cling to. "Detach from subjectivity to reach objectivity" works perfectly well.

    Do you think there's a way to phrase it with a noun? Maybe "detach from subjectivity toward objectivity"?
     

    Shaant01

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    It doesn’t make sense to me. We don’t use “detach” in that intransitive way. You need to find a way of saying that one should remain dispassionate – by looking at everything from an objective rather than a subjective viewpoint.

    That's what I mean. Would changing the verb to "seperate" help at all ("seperate from subjectivity to objectivity"). I feel like "seperate to" is pretty conventional. What verb might you use, if you were to retain this sort of phrasing ("from x to y").
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Separate has the same issue. You separate (transitive, with direct object) one thing from another. You don’t separate (intransitive, needing a preposition) from one thing to another.
     

    Shaant01

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Separate has the same issue. You separate (transitive, with direct object) one thing from another. You don’t separate (intransitive, needing a preposition) from one thing to another.

    What if I say, "Detach themselves from subjectivity to objectivity"? Would that still not work because of "detach to"?
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    What if I say, "Detach themselves from subjectivity to objectivity"? Would that still not work because of "detach to"?
    Correct; it would still not work because you still need another verb in there to indicate how you will relate to objectivity after you detach yourself from subjectivity.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It’s better grammatically, but I still don’t find it appropriate, to be honest. You don’t need to use that concept at all. The word objective itself means being “detached” in the sense of not getting emotionally involved.
     

    Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    What if I say, "Detach themselves from subjectivity to objectivity"? Would that still not work because of "detach to"?
    The reason that doesn't work is because you can't "detach to objectivity". You can only detach from things - not to things.

    You need a verb that can be used with "from" and "to". One example is "to move".

    "It is a conventional view in philosophy that one should move from subjectivity to objectivity."

    Other verbs that can take "from" and "to"
    cross
    change
    go
    jump
    progress
    shift
    switch
    etc.
     

    Shaant01

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    The reason that doesn't work is because you can't "detach to objectivity". You can only detach from things - not to things.

    You need a verb that can be used with "from" and "to". One example is "to move".

    "It is a conventional view in philosophy that one should move from subjectivity to objectivity."

    Other verbs that can take "from" and "to"
    cross
    change
    go
    jump
    progress
    shift
    switch
    etc.

    Those verbs are much better choices. Thanks for that!
     
    Top