One should not think so much of...

Thomas1

Senior Member
polszczyzna warszawska
Which pronoun would you use in this sentence?

One should not think so much of ________ and ________ own problems.


This is not a home assignment since I do know which pronouns can be used. I’m trying to find out some local differences related to the usage of reflexive and genitive pronouns with indefinite pronoun one in different parts of English-speaking areas, so any attempts will be more than welcome. :)


Thanks in advance,
Thomas
 
  • ewhite

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Since the sentence begins with the impersonal (and to my American ears, quite formal) One, it seems to me that consistency would demand:

    One should not think so much of oneself, and one's own problems.

    Edited because "it seems to be" and "it seems to me" mean two different things.
     

    nycphotography

    Senior Member
    American English
    We can use two constructions:

    One should not think so much of oneself and one's own problems.
    One
    should not think so much of himself and his own problems
    .

    Also:
    You should not think so much of yourself and your own problems.

    But I'm wondering:
    One should not think so much of oneself and one's own problems.
    "think so much of oneself" is a phrasal verb for "be an egomaniac".

    Should it be:
    One should not think so much about oneself and one's own problems.

    ???
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    nycphotography said:
    We can use two constructions:

    One should not think so much of oneself and one's own problems.
    One
    should not think so much of himself and his own problems
    .

    This was exactly my point, when would you use the former one and not the later and all the way around?
    Could these uses be local differences as well?

    But I'm wondering:
    One should not think so much of oneself and one's own problems.
    "think so much of oneself" is a phrasal verb for "be an egomaniac".

    Should it be:
    One should not think so much about oneself and one's own problems.

    ???
    :D Good question, I got the sentence from an Internet site with an online grammar course issued by a university.
     

    Lancearoni

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    One should not think so much of themselves and their own problems.


    I agree with the above posts that "oneself" and "one's" seems correct, given the use of "one" at the start of the sentence. However, it sounds very formal.

    This sentence I am providing sound completely acceptable to me and a little less formal.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Lancearoni said:
    One should not think so much of themselves and their own problems.

    I agree with the above posts that "oneself" and "one's" seems correct, given the use of "one" at the start of the sentence. However, it sounds very formal.

    This sentence I am providing sound completely acceptable to me and a little less formal.
    I strongly disagree. If you wish to lessen the formality of the sentence using themselves, then you must replace one as well:
    People should not think so much of/about themselves....

    Edited to add another possibility:

    We should not think so much about ourselves...

    I think that we can be interpreted in a general way, depending on the context.
     
    Top