one struggled financially

amateurr

Senior Member
Russian
"Both men were successful in their careers, working hard all their lives. Both earned substantial incomes. Yet one struggled financially all his life."

I'm sort of confused by the last sentence "Yet one struggled financially all his life." If I get it right the last sentence means that the guy experienced difficulty with money all his life?
 
  • johndot

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, you’re right; that’s exactly what it means, and it does sound as if it contradicts the previous sentence. Perhaps earlier or later text explains it?
     

    scotu

    Senior Member
    Chicago English
    It means that only one of the two guys had to struggle, the other, perhaps, had an eaiser time.

    For example: Two guys make the same amont of money, one lives frugally, borrows and invests wisely, the other spends wildly borrows foolishly and makes bad investments.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top