one third as large

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, my friends,

I came across these sentence in a book named Common Errors in English Usage:

Mathematically literate folks object to expressions like "my paycheck is three times smaller than it used to be" because "times" indicates multiplication and should logically apply only to increases in size. Say "one third as large" instead.

I was wondering what does "large" refer to.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    "Large" refers to the size of the check. You could also say "one third as big."

    If your pay check used to be $300, now it is $100. :)
     

    srk

    Senior Member
    English - US
    You could also say "my paycheck is one third the size it used to be" or "one third the amount it used to be." If you use the term "one third," you have to somehow specify what it is one third of. "My check is worth one third of what it used to be" would also work.
     

    Sun14

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    You could also say "my paycheck is one third the size it used to be" or "one third the amount it used to be." If you use the term "one third," you have to somehow specify what it is one third of. "My check is worth one third of what it used to be" would also work.
    Got it. Thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top