one too many visits to

wordwordluvya

Member
Japanese
Hi,

If you have been to holiday parties where the only refreshment offered is a picked over cheese board you can’t get to, a crudités platter that everyone ignores or a chip-dip situation past its prime, you know why it’s important to serve enormously satisfying food. Without it, you stagger out the door hungry and buzzed from one too many visits to the punch bowl.

Is there any idiomatic expression, "one too many visits to"? It looks interpreted like that "you go out with hunger and being drunken because of one too many visits to the punch bowl." Or please guide me any correction.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It looks interpreted like that "you go out with hunger and being drunken because of one too many visits to the punch bowl."
    :thumbsup: This is a good interpretation of what that phrase means, wordwordluvya. This person drank too much punch and didn't get enough to eat.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Not the whole thing, but 'one too many' means you have had too much (or done something too often). You were all right till the last one, but that was the one that made the difference.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You're welcome. You stagger out the door hungry and buzzed from one too many visits to the punch bowl clearly implies drunkenness. The punch served at parties for adults typically contains some kind of alcohol. The words stagger and buzzed tell me that somebody got drunk at the party.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top