Oneself vs. One's self?

Status
Not open for further replies.

anthere

New Member
Français
Until recently, I thought I was good enough to translate an English interview into French, but I've been working on a translation for some days (because I was asked to do it by a great number of readers over the past year), and it makes me crazy, because on one hand I feel like I understand the text perfectly, and on the other I just can't find how to translate it correctly... into my OWN native language (which is French)! Anyway, I was wondering what's the difference between one's self and oneself in the following context:

"Solitude is a bliss to whoever believes in something greater than one’s self and is open to meditation, contemplation or study, but it’s a pain for the great mass of our contemporaries because they can’t imagine anything above or outside themselves."

Thank you!
 
  • Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top