only after years of incarcerating innocent people who later

rasko

New Member
Chinese
Too many convictions, not necessarily federal, have been found to be in error, but only after years of incarcerating innocent people who later were released on DNA evidence.
--Ron Paul "LIBERTY DEFINED"

Hi guys, my question is what does "only after years of incarcerating innocent people who later were released on DNA evidence" mean?

It means:

Only those innicent people who have DNA evidence were later released after years of incarcerating

OR

the innicent people were later released on DNA evidence, but already after years of incarcerating?

Thank you for your time!
 
  • dreamlike

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Only after years of incarcerating innocent people... is in apposition to "convictions have been found to be in error.


    It's your second meaning - many innocent people were unjustly accused of doing something they hadn't done and served time in jail, only to be exonerated years later when the DNA evidence was used.
     

    EStjarn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Agreeing with dreamlike, I'd like to point out that 'incarcerating' here refers to the act of putting (people) to jail, not the state of being in jail.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top