"Only at night can I study"

roniy

Senior Member
ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
I know that it is correct
But saying
" Only at night I can study"
Is correct ??
Thanks.
 
  • roniy

    Senior Member
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    That what I would say too
    but it is good to know things other than what I use.

    Thanks alot guys.
     

    heidita

    Banned
    Germany (German, English, Spanish)
    This form of usage is called inversion.

    Especially with only, hardly etc. to give emphasis we use the auxiliary verb in first place.

    Only then did I know...
    Hardly ever was he late...
    Only at night do I see my husband.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    heidita said:
    [...]
    Only then did I know...
    Hardly ever was he late...
    Only at night do I see my husband...
    ... A fascinating story, but what happens next?
    I think we shouldn't be kept in suspense any longer.
    ------------------------------------------

    maxiogee said:
    Didn't we have this exact question recently?
    Strangely, we hadn't - at the time you posted this question (8:36 this morning). But by 10:29, Alberto77 had posted his question HERE.
     

    rsweet

    Senior Member
    English, North America
    It's true that misplaced modifiers are so common that hardly anyone thinks twice about them . . . but saying, and especially writing, "I can only study at night" is grammatically wrong. It should be "I can study only at night."

    Unless, of course, the meaning is that you can do nothing else but study at night.

    If you mean that the only time you have to study is at night, then it's "I can study only at night."
     
    Top