1. BBGirl Senior Member

    English American
    If I say: Soy hija única. Does that mean only child?
    How would I say "only daughter"?

    Many thanks,
    BB
     
  2. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    No, if you say you are the only child, it means you have no siblings, whereas if you say "I am the only daughter" it means you might have male brothers but no sisters.
     
  3. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    Mmm now that I think again, I think you were right. "Soy hija única" means she is the only child. Sorry about the confusion!!
     
  4. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    (male brothers)
    Now I'm wondering the best way to say "only daughter" as opposed to "only child" (female).
     
  5. mirx Banned

    Español
    Soy hija única (I am an only child)
    Soy la única hija (I am the only female child).
     
  6. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Seems obvious once you've said it! Thanks :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...