only insofar as

< Previous | Next >

chizinist

Senior Member
English
Performative Theory is most often used by feminist thinkers like Judith Butler as a means of describing how gender exists only insofar as it is ritualistically and repetitively performed

يُستخدَم النظرية الأدائية رئيسياً من قبل المفكرين النسويين مثل جودث بتلر من اجل وصف موجود الجنس, اذ يقال إن الجنس موجود فقط حيث انها تؤدى بشكل شعائري ومتكرر

Does this seem like a good translation, especially for "only insofar as"


 
Last edited:
  • إسكندراني

    Senior Member
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Performative Theory is most often used by feminist thinkers like Judith Butler as a means of describing how gender exists only insofar as it is ritualistically and repetitively performed
    I think this sentence would barely make sense to most people in English. How does one 'perform' gender? Seems very odd; I'm guessing it's some kind of philosophy essay :D
    يوظّف مفكرون نسويون (أمثال جوديث بتلر) النظرية الأدائية - غالبًا - كأداة لوصف كيف أنّ «النوع موجود فقط إذا أُدّي مرّات متكرّرة كأنّه من الطقوس»ـ
    أو
    كيف أنّ «وجود النّوع يقتصر على أداء أحدهم له مرات متكرّرة كأنّه من الطقوس»ـ
     

    Schem

    Senior Member
    Najdi Arabic
    Great job, Iskenderany!

    I wouldn't say the sentence barely makes sense in English, it made sense to me, but it definitely sounded very strange in the Arabic translation. :D

    You did a good job, however, at making it flow more naturally. I like the second option better, btw. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top