only slightly mispronounced

makalei

Member
english
I am trying to write these sentences

Did I mispronounce that
Habe ich das falsch ausgesprochen

...... was only slightly mispronounced
....... war nur leicht falsch ausgesprochen

oder
you have mispronounced .......
Du hast falsch ausgesprochen


danke
 
  • makalei

    Member
    english
    I am attempting to correct my mistake

    Did I mispronounce that
    Habe ich das {word}falsch ausgesprochen

    You have mispronounced [word]
    Du hast das falsch ausgespochen
    Du hast das [word ] ausgesprochen




    Although I am not perfect I am persistent
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    OK.
    There is a difference between "Du" and "Sie".
    You can use "du" in your family and when you address friends or children - or if you agreed with the other to use "Du". Additionally you can use it in environments where it is used as a kind of group language.

    In almost all other cases you have to use "Sie". This is also called "Höflichkeitsform".

    The difference existed similar in the English language, too, but in the modern English it is not available anymore.

    ---
    So it depends on your context whether to use "Du" or "Sie".

    Basically:
    If you are a teacher and speak to adults, use "Sie", if you speak to children (up to 14 years old) use "Du".

    If you speak to a group of children, use the plural of "du" - this is "ihr": "Ihr habt das falsch ausgesprochen!".

    This is just the basis.

    See also: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=846179&highlight=h%F6flichkeitsform
    and in the Wikipedia: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Höflichkeitsform
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top