only this wasn't Twisted Wizard, either

< Previous | Next >

rosa1102

Member
Korean - south korea
'The box was way too big for Twisted Wizard, but Mom pulled the same "big box" trick on me last year when she got me a memory card for my video game system. So I ripped open the package and pulled out my present. only this wasn't Twisted Wizard, either. It was a giant red wool sweater.'
It's quoted by "diary of a wimpy kid"
what does the underlined sentence mean? Especially I'd like to know the meaning and usage of the word "only"

please, help me!!​
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "Only" in this example expresses the writer's disappointment that the box contained a sweater instead of "Twisted Wizard." The rest of the sentence is pretty clear, rosa: Only this wasn't Twisted Wizard, either. = I was disappointed to find out that the box didn't contain "Twisted Wizard." Instead, the box contained a giant red wool sweater.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top