only when it comes to

< Previous | Next >

prpeggy

Senior Member
Chinese-Taiwan
From Reader's Digest's article "Four steps to a better brain":
Puzzles and games may help your brainpower – but only when it comes to doing puzzles and games. Researchers recommend ‘cognitively stimulating activities’, meaning anything that engages your brain and helps it do new things.

Please help me understand "only when it comes to doing puzzles and games". I know "when it come to something" means "regarding something." But in this context, does it mean the benefits for maintaining brainpower only last during the time you play those games, or playing the games only benefit certain related part of your brain?

Thanks for response.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, they’re saying that solving puzzles and playing games makes you better at that kind of activity but doesn’t necessarily improve your brainpower in any other way. (I have no idea if that’s true!)

    when it comes to = in terms of / specifically in relation to

    I’m great at cookery but when it comes to needlework, I’m useless.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top