oo-voh-da or oo-voh-na

< Previous | Next >

AnnoLuce

Member
uk, english
In Polish, is there a word that is pronounced either oo-voh-da or oo-voh-na - I wrote it down in my notes but i wrote it phentically and now I can't remember how it's spelt to look up in my dictionary again.
 
  • slowik

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Well, from what you have written, the word is either "uwoda" or "uwona", but neither sounds correct.

    uwoda sounds like woda - water
    uwona sounds like Iwona - a Polish female name
     

    mietagosia

    Senior Member
    Poland, Polish
    Hey!

    The word you might be looking for could be "ugoda".
    "Ugoda" means a agreement, settlement or transaction
    The word "uroda" (=beauty, good looks) is another possibility.

    Hope that my reply refreshed your memory and was of some help ;)

    MietaGosia
     

    artamedan

    Member
    Spanish/Castellano
    A word "ochota" is also a possibility.
    Just depends on what sounds you meant writing it phonetically, as you did not use an english phonetic transcription...
     

    Darshwana

    New Member
    Poland Polish
    And maybe it is "ułuda" (deception, delusion) from verb "łudzić się" (deceive oneself, delude oneself) ??
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top