open/closed vowels (gosto,porta,novo,mesa)

< Previous | Next >

jiayi_wang

New Member
Chinese-China
Hellos,guys

I just started learning brazilian portuguese a few weekes ago and I am quite confused with the open/closed vowels.

For example:
gosto,novo,mesa,sede.

How can I know if the vowels( o/e) are open or closed?

Thanks.
 
  • Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Há também alguns padrões que podem ajudar.

    • Nas formas verbais com infinitivo acabado em -o...ar, o o é aberto quando acentuado (ó). É o caso do verbo gostar, portanto pronuncia-se gósto, gósta, góste, etc. Mas no substantivo correspondente, pelo contrário, o o é fechado: gôsto, gôstos.
    • As flexões dos substantivos e adjectivos com masculino singular terminado em -ô...o variam na pronúncia, mas é frequente o o passar a aberto no feminino e no plural. Assim, diz-se nôvo, mas nóva, nóvos, nóvas. (Mas gôsto/gôstos é uma das várias excepções.)
    O substantivo sede pode-se pronunciar sêde ou séde, conforme o significado. Veja aqui.
     

    jiayi_wang

    New Member
    Chinese-China
    thanks for the help.

    Is my understanding correct that a closed "e" is like the "ey" in "they" and a closed "o" is like the"o" in "hello"?
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    More or less. You can start with those approximations. But see also this interactive IPA chart, and other links in the Resources thread of this forum. The close "e" is the sound [e] and the close "o" is the sound [o].
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top