open-ended interrogations

AlexDD

Member
Español -- Jalisco, México
“Since legal continuity is already broken, the establishment of the rule of law is even more important. This means first of all the avoidance of arbitrary acts (arrests, open-ended interrogations, shootings, public humiliation, trials without due process etc.) by the occupation authorities themselves. -- Page 179, From liberal values to Democratic transition: essays in honor of Janos Kis.


Is open-ended interrogations also suggesting that the date of the interrogations is not limited, is indefinite?
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Indeed, and you could find it's meaning by entering "open-ended" into the dictionary search at the top of this page.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top