open-endedness

debairs

New Member
Argentina - Spanish
Hello, I am translating a paragraph related to language learning and I am not sure about the phrase ''open-endedness of language learning" means in this context: "If you tend to have a strong need for orderliness You may find the open-endedness of language learning ''messy''. Thank you!
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    It means that language, unlike mathematics, is not completely logical, and that the meaning and usage of words are often open to debate (as so often seen in this forum). In this sense, language is messier (more complicated) than mathematics.

    o·pen-end·ed​

    adj.
    1. Not restrained by definite limits, restrictions, or structure.
    2. Allowing for or adaptable to change.
    3. Inconclusive or indefinite.
     

    Galván

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    "..You may find the open-endedness of language learning ''messy''
    "..Podrás notar que el caracter inconcluso/indefinido del lenguage es más enredado".
     
    Top