open-pit mining acitvity - article needed?

< Previous | Next >

Leafka

Senior Member
Polish
Hi,

this is my (own) sentence:

'The complaint is based on a report by the Council for the Defense of Human Rights that determines that the release of arsenic and other toxic substances by open-pit gold mining activity in the area is the cause of chronic poisoning of the Paracatu population.'

I'm not sure whether I can use 'activity' without any article (meaning 'any / some open pit activity').
 
  • jmichaelm

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Yes this looks fine to me as far as English goes.

    I would be tempted to ask as a critical reader exactly what constitutes "activity" but that's not an issue with the English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top