open plan

< Previous | Next >

jnzovy

Senior Member
korean-english
She designed everything, putting in glass partitions to make separate quarters for three of the employees and an open plan for the others.

What does the word "plan" mean in this case?
The assumingly possible meaning may be "a lay out drawing"..
but it doesn't sound fit.
 
  • zapzap

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi,

    I think the meaning here is that while three of the employees had their sort of separate area, the others had to share their working space i.e. they worked in an open area.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Plan doesn't really have a meaning of its own here, Jnzovy: it's just part of the adjective open plan (or open-plan, as I would write it). An open-plan office is one large office with a lot of people working in it, as opposed to small individual one-person offices:)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top