open-textured principles

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Buzzzzz, Nov 26, 2012.

  1. Buzzzzz New Member

    Français
    Hi,

    I'm looking for a definition of "open-textured".

    This is the sentence: "To what extent is statutory interpretation based on strict and precise rules, as opposed to open-textured principles?"

    A definition and a french translation would be amazing :)

    Many thanks in advance
     
  2. Jorōgumo

    Jorōgumo Senior Member

    French
    Open-textured: whose texture is open.
    I'd say: Dans quelle mesure l'interprétation statutaire est-elle basée sur des règles strictes et précises, par apposition aux principes à texture(s) ouverture(s) ?​.
    I don't know whether these principles do have one single texture or many. That's why the two s are put between brackets.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  3. bh7 Senior Member

    Limestone City
    Canada; English
    It's not as simple as that. "Open-textured" is a specialised term of legal theory / legal interpretation.
    See this article regarding Herbert L.A. Hart's "open texture theory" of the rules of law.
     
  4. petit1 Senior Member

    français - France
  5. Buzzzzz New Member

    Français
    Merci beaucoup :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...