open/turn on/start a built-in webcam

< Previous | Next >

Katerina Petrova

New Member
Hindi
What should be used for operating a camera?
Is it 'start' or 'switch on' or 'turn on', when we use them with our computers?
I mean web cams.

Example:
We started our cams.

sorry there is no exact source for this.:(
please help me. :)
 
Last edited:
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Welcome to the forum. :)

    We're happy to help -- in return, we ask that you use standard English on the forum, which includes appropriate capitalization and punctuation. Fortunately, you can edit your post to correct those oversights. :D And we also like meaningful subject lines -- I'll change yours to show you what I mean.

    On to your question:

    I would use "We turned on our cameras" -- for digital cameras. I would switch on film cameras. Don't ask me why. Maybe it's because digital cameras are more like computers, which I turn on; whereas, film cameras are closer for me to light switches, which I switch on. (I just made up that theory trying to figure out why I say what I do.) ;)
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Please do not start extra threads ... just add your clarifications in here. I've closed your other thread and will leave it for you to copy the relevant parts into this thread.

    Please make it clear you're talking about a webcam, not a camera. Thank you.
     

    Katerina Petrova

    New Member
    Hindi
    I am really sorry for that
    Actually i closed this one for lack of examples
    :(
    How to open camera(built in) in a HP laptop?

    How to turn on built in webcam on a Hp laptop?
    How do i start my webcam on my msi laptop?
    How to Enable Webcam on Laptops: Windows XP"

    Here i want to know the exact words use to start a webcam conversation?
    which one is correct?
     

    pwmeek

    Senior Member
    English - American
    I am really sorry for that
    Actually i closed this one for lack of examples
    :(
    How to open camera(built in) in a HP laptop?

    How to turn on built in webcam on a Hp laptop?
    How do i start my webcam on my msi laptop?
    How to Enable Webcam on Laptops: Windows XP"

    Here i want to know the exact words use to start a webcam conversation?
    which one is correct?
    As you can see from your examples (which look like you found them in manuals or on the internet) there is no exact way.

    I will say that turn on, enable or even activate sound like good choices to me (AE), but start and open seem less appropriate.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top