Opening hours

Super Saiyan

Senior Member
Cantonese
Hi, a 4 year old boy asks Peter why the store is so dark. Peter says, ‘it’s because

1. the opening hours haven’t come yet.’
2. the opening hours haven’t arrived yet.’
3. the opening hours haven’t up yet.’

Which ones are correct? If none, what is the natural way? Thanks
 
  • Super Saiyan

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    Thanks, heypresto. If the boy asks how come they store isn’t open yet. Is it ok to say ‘ the opening hours haven’t started yet.’ Or is it possible to think of a sentence starting with the opening hours? Or it simply don’t work that way?
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    In American English, we don't use the phrase "opening hours". And it sounds very odd to us as "opening" is from 9:00 to 1 second after 9:00 - the time it takes to unlock the door. ;)
     

    Super Saiyan

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    In American English, we don't use the phrase "opening hours". And it sounds very odd to us as "opening" is from 9:00 to 1 second after 9:00 - the time it takes to unlock the door. ;)
    What do AE speakers say in this situation? ‘Business hours?’
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Nothing that I would say to a four-year-old. As heypresto originally indicated, this is a very unnatural way to express this. I can't think of a way to say it conversationally. I can only think of things that sound like a legal document - business hours, hours of operation.
    Why is the store so dark?
    Because it's closed.
    Because it's not open (yet).
    Because it doesn't open until 9 and it's not 9 yet.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top