operating under a misconception

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
If you are under the impression that because pople reach a certain age they are suddenly mature adults, you are operating under a misconception.


I wonder why operating is used here instead of thinkng. Is it right to say think under a misconception? Thanks.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    If you are under the impression that because pople reach a certain age they are suddenly mature adults, you are operating under a misconception.


    I wonder why operating is used here instead of thinkng. Is it right to say think under a misconception? Thanks.
    This phrase is what I believe is called a "collocation". It is a standard phrase. A "misconception" is a mistaken thought or idea or notion. Accordingly, you cannot say "think under a misconception".
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Clearly I was getting this wrong, but I can't quite catch the right phrase. These results are curious.

    General.
    94,000 for "under the misconception
    22,700 for "under a misconception

    88,400 for "under the misapprehension
    55,900 for "under a misapprehension

    UK only.
    611 for "under the misconception
    5,070 for "under a misconception

    17,900 for "under the misapprehension
    881 for "under a misapprehension
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top