operation vs operating

< Previous | Next >

esperansa

Senior Member
Russian
Can you consider operating as a noun? Can two words be interchangeable?


There are several reactors of the type in working, and we need to cover the risks related to their operating.
 
  • Giordano Bruno

    Senior Member
    English, England
    "operating" suggests that it is a question of whether or not they are operating. "operation" suggests that it is a question of their manner of use.
     

    Giordano Bruno

    Senior Member
    English, England
    Hi esperansa. If you have reactors and you want to discuss whether or not to operate them you would consider the risk of their operating. Here "operating" is a gerund. If you want to discuss the continuing process of running the reactors, you would probably talk about their operation. "Operation" of course is a noun.
     

    esperansa

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Hi esperansa. If you have reactors and you want to discuss whether or not to operate them you would consider the risk of their operating. Here "operating" is a gerund. If you want to discuss the continuing process of running the reactors, you would probably talk about their operation. "Operation" of course is a noun.
    Thank you. Does operating suggest that the reactors were not put into operation, they are not in work now while operation means that they are in commission and work?
     

    Giordano Bruno

    Senior Member
    English, England
    Esperansa, this is language, not mathematics. In my original posting I used "suggest" rather than "means". What is meant also depends upon the associated words and in your OP you write "There are several reactors of the type in working". Did you mean to say "... in working order" or did you just mean "working". If they are working, then they must be in work. If you meant to say "in working order" then I would guess that they are not currently working. If you wish to be precise, you need to make clear statements that are unambiguous, such as "the risks relating to their being put into operation" or "the risks relating to their current operation".
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Can you consider operating as a noun?
    Yes. "The machine is relatively simply but the operating of it is difficult."

    Can two words be interchangeable?
    The general answer is "No. No they cannot."

    The gerund/-ing form is the action - it is more closely related to the verb form and implies that the subject is involved. The gerund/-ing form is uncountable: "The whole process comprises several operatings." :cross:
    The -ion form is the concept, the noun applied to the whole process and implies an impersonal approach/description. The -ion form is countable. "The whole process comprises several operations." :tick:






    There are several reactors of the type in working, and we need to cover the risks related to their operating.[/QUOTE]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top