Opierdziela się

Orpington

Senior Member
UK- English
Hi, could anyone tell me what "Opierdziela się" means in English?
I can't find it in any of the online dictionaries so I'm not sure if it's spelt right.
 
  • Oletta

    Senior Member
    He or she is lazy and instead of doing something does nothing at all, you can't find the word as it is in slang....***. The infinitive form is "opierdzielać się".
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    I guess in English you would say: He's fucking around. He's slacking off. which would be more or less equivalent to the Polish wording.

    Tom
     

    mietagosia

    Senior Member
    Poland, Polish
    I think "fucking around" is too harsh. It's true that "opierdzielać się" is not particularly positive but it's not vulgar either. I'd rather use a more neutral verb "fooling around".
     

    rygi

    Member
    Poland - Polish
    I think "fucking around" is too harsh. It's true that "opierdzielać się" is not particularly positive but it's not vulgar either. I'd rather use a more neutral verb "fooling around".

    or maybe "farting around/about"
     

    Oletta

    Senior Member
    or maybe "farting around/about"

    Yes, it sounds the most adequate both semantically (opierdzielać się=fart around/about=to waste time not doing very much) and on the surface level (fart = pierdzieć=not polite to make air come out of your bowles).
     
    Top