Opportunities...in (an) apprenticeship.

< Previous | Next >

unbknnt

Senior Member
Russian - Russia
There are plenty of opportunities at school or college or in (an) apprenticeship.

In a Longman CPE textbook here the indefinite article is suggested.

I can't but disagree and I believe both options are equally correct, and even so that the zero article seems more appropriate. Google NGRAM shows that in such situations the zero article is used much more often.

Any support from native speakers on this account?
 
Last edited:
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    It depends on context.
    Using "in apprenticeship" suggests you are thinking in very general terms, similar to "in employment".
    With the article, you probably have a particular apprenticeship in mind.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top