opposite of sedentary lifestyle

< Previous | Next >

supermarioutd

Senior Member
Persian
Hello to all,

What is the opposite of sedentary lifestyle? Is it mobile lifestyle? Is mobile lifestyle commonly used?
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Active" may be the most common term. "Mobile" just means that someone isn't immobile, for example they are not paralysed, incapacitated or in a coma.
     
    Last edited:

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "Mobile lifestyle" is never said. We use "mobile" about things that are usually stationary (non-moving).
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    No, I didn't omit "not". I meant things that are usually stationary. We add "mobile" to the non-stationary version.

    For example, telephones. Traditionally, all telephones are stationary. In recent decades, some of them are portable and we call those "mobile telephones".

    Similarly blood banks are normally in buildings (stationary). A blood bank in a truck, that can be in different locations, is called a "mobile blood bank".
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    Ah, ok. I misunderstood "usually" then. I read the sentence as meaning "mobile" is used to describe stationary things.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top