Optional subject pronouns?

Tom87

Senior Member
English, USA
Leopold said:
In Russian (I hope):

Хочу конфеты [Hochu konfety]

Regards,
Leo
So are subject pronouns optional in Russian like with Spanish?
 
  • kali

    Senior Member
    Ukraine - Ukrainian
    Es una frase coloquial, no formal y si se puede omitir la preposicion pero cuando por ejemplo es una respuesta a la pregunta "Que prefeires, un bomboncito o un helado? - "Quiero bombon"
    Что ты хочеш, конфетку или мороженное? - Хочу конфетку.
    Algo asi.
     

    Xopxe

    Member
    Russian
    Нет, личные местоимения редко опускаются. Лучше всегда их употреблять - не ошибешься.
    I would give you a tip: don`t omit subject pronouns, you will be correct always using them.
     

    MindStorm

    Member
    Russia, russian
    Hmm.. actually in present and future tenses subject pronouns may be easily omitted because the verb itself make it obvious, e.g. хочу or буду хотеть unambiguously show that it corresponds the pronoun Я. but this isn't true for all cases, especially for past tense. So, if you are unsure, better use the pronounce to avoid any ambiguity
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top