or any combination thereof?

Fallingstar2009

Senior Member
Chinese
People shall have education, training, and experience, or any combination thereof, to enable that person to perform the assigned functions.

How to understand the bold parts of this sentence? thanks
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Thereof' (and other prepositional combinations like 'thereto', 'therewith') is used only in formal writing and means "of it, of them, of that, of those". So 'any combination thereof' is "any combination of them; any combination of education, training, and experience".

    There are also formal words 'hereof', 'hereto' etc. meaning "of this, of these" etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top