''or however long it takes'' and ''or however many there were''

ullas84

Senior Member
turkish
I have a confusion about the expressions including however [''or however long it takes'' and ''or however many there were''].

Ex1] The 20.000 or however many who come to watch would love to be out on the pitch.

Ex2]Wait 30 to 60 minutes or however long it takes.

Does first sentence mean ''20000 or more /not accurate'' or

''20000 or more or less/ not accurate''

Does second sentence mean ''30 to 60 min or more / not accurate'' or

''30 to 60 min or more or less / not accurate''
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    The 20.000 or however many who come to watch would love to be out on the pitch.
    I guessed it was 20,000 but it could have been substantially more or less...

    Wait 30 to 60 minutes or however long it takes.
    The estimate was 30 to 60 minutes but it could be substantially longer or shorter than that.
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Ex1] doesn't sound right to me. "Would love to be out on the pitch" suggests a particular occasion, but "come to watch" suggests habitual behaviour. The inclusion of "who" seems wrong too.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Ex1] doesn't sound right to me. "Would love to be out on the pitch" suggests a particular occasion, but "come to watch" suggests habitual behaviour. The inclusion of "who" seems wrong too.
    I would probably have used "that". I was only trying to address the "however" phrase.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top