~ , or I'd offer you some food.

< Previous | Next >

Jardino

Senior Member
Korean
Topic
Creature
Please excuse me, Sir. I've been travelling and I was wondering if I could rest here for a while.
Father

Sure. I can't see and my children, who take care of me, are not here at the moment, or I'd offer you some food.

In my opinion , It's better to write "~, but I'd offer you some food. " What do you think?
For a leaner , I can't imagine the meaning with "or"
 
Last edited:
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    No. He is saying he can't offer some food, since he is blind. If his children were here, he could offer food (they would get it).

    This is an old-fashioned use of "or", but it is still used. It is often "or else" instead of just "or":

    I can't see things, or else I would offer to get you some food.
     

    Jardino

    Senior Member
    Korean
    No. He is saying he can't offer some food, since he is blind. If his children were here, he could offer food (they would get it).

    This is an old-fashioned use of "or", but it is still used. It is often "or else" instead of just "or":

    I can't see things, or else I would offer to get you some food.
    Now I understand. Thank you doji!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top