Or un problème...

juliane

Member
Hello,
I wanted to search the english translation of "or", and I only found but or now. And I am not sure it is the same thing.. (But= mais, isn't it?).

Thank you for your help

Juliane
 
  • valerie

    Senior Member
    France, French & Spanish
    If you give the whole phrase, perhaps it would be easier to give you an equivalent with the same meaning
     

    juliane

    Member
    An example where this word is used :

    Les sediments pollues sont pris avec la neige et deposes sur le sol. Or, un des problemes de la prise en charge de la neige est la large variation de la qualite de celle ci.
     

    valerie

    Senior Member
    France, French & Spanish
    I would say Now may be used in this case

    My dictionnary gives 2 examples of Now translated by Or, in:
    Now, Adverb
    - (without temporal indication)
    Now, they had been looking for him all morning: Or, ils avaient passé toute la matinée à sa recherche
    Now, he was a fisherman: Or, il était pêcheur
     
    Top