or...

< Previous | Next >

wizard8451

Senior Member
Mexico, Spanish
Is this punctuation correct?

Had I told him this, his response probably would have ran something like “Whatever you say, buddy” or “You’re crazy.”
 
  • Ke rico

    Member
    America - Spanish
    Wow that is a hard sentence for me. A lot of conditional tense. I think before you use Quotacion marks, you are supposed to use a comma. Also instead of use the word "ran", I think you should say "been". I will write the sentence that I think it correct.

    Had I told him this, his response probably would have been something like, "Whatever you say, buddy," or, "You're crazy."

    I am sorry if I'm wrong, but I am mostly sure that the sentence is right.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top