oral fixation

< Previous | Next >

I'm Ernest.

New Member
Korean-English
Hi everyone!

Here is an one of title of song by Shakira(?), which is 'Oral fixation.'

what does it mean? and is it dirty meaning?

Is it for habbit? or something.

thanks guys.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    This is the name of an album, as far as I can tell, not a particular song.

    From the WR dictionary: oral: ■ Psychoanalysis relating to or denoting a stage of infantile psychosexual development in which the mouth is the main source of sensuous experience.

    fixation is an obsessive interest.

    Put them together and you have an obsessive interest in things to do with the mouth, which could be singing, eating, or some other pursuit.

    Whether or not it's dirty, or sexually related, will depend on the singer's intention and the opinion of the listener.
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    Of course it's dirty!

    If you actually want to know about Freud's stages of psychosexual development and how these concepts became popular ones in Western culture, you could begin here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psychosexual_development

    An "orally-fixated" person is one whose pleasure comes from the mouth, from putting things in and out of the mouth (a singer, a gastronome, a smoker, even a bulimic). In terms of Freudianism, all of these activities, for an orally-fixated person, are erotic, if not explicitly "sexual." So it could just be that she enjoys singing. But Shakira is giving a BIG wink to the idea that she gets all of her pleasure from, well, putting things in and out of her mouth. We all know what she means - penises. She's claiming that she gets off on performing fellatio.

    Is that true about her? No idea. Is it a great marketing ploy? Seems to have worked pretty well.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top