orateur très demandé

patbas

Senior Member
French, France
Hello. I cannot find the prase "être très demandé" in english. The context is : "Cet orateur est très demandé et ne sera pas disponible avant avril".
--> coud be "This speaker is a well-appreciated speaker and will not be available before april". But this does not exactly translate that the guy is asked to speak in many places and occasions, which means he is highly appreciated and busy.
Thanks for any help ! :)
 
  • patbas

    Senior Member
    French, France
    Thanks to you all. I did not know "sought after" but I think it is what I want to mean.
    Garoubet, I wonder if "to be in great demand" means the same thing: literally it would be translated in French by "être en demande" which means exactly the opposite (?). :confused:
     

    Plume d'ange

    Senior Member
    Français / French
    I would keep "in demand" for things, unless you consider his skill to be in great demand, and say "much sought-after" rather than "very sought-after". You could also say "much requested", or "this speaker is highly solicited, so ...".
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    En anglais, je ne sais pas ce qui rend mieux l'idée entre highly sought after et very much in demand.
    À mon avis les deux conviennent.

    Par contre en français je dirais fortement recherché / sollicité de partout plutôt que très demandé.
    Adaptation libre : This (first rate) speaker has a very busy schedule (a un horaire très chargé).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top