orchestra pops concert

Bochica

Member
Colombian Spanish
HOLLYWOOD PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Pops Concert: An American Salute


Hello,

My question is about the meaning in Spanish of Pops, I am not sure if it means pop (popular) in this particular ad.

Thanks for your help!!!
 
  • Cracker Jack

    Senior Member
    It may be a clerical error. It should be pop.

    Pops can be used colloquially and it means ''suddenly produces, shows up for concert'' just like something that comes up out of nowhere. There are words like popcorn, pop quiz, etc.
     

    rodpalma

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hola
    En España el término "pop" se refiere a la música popular moderna, nunca a la tradicional. Pero nunca lo ví en plural, quizás falte la coma sajona entre la p y la s.
    Slds
     

    Bochica

    Member
    Colombian Spanish
    Thank you Cracker Jack, look what I found in wiki:A Pops orchestra is an orquestra that plays popular music and show tunes as well as well-known classical works. 'Pops Orchestras' are generally organised in large cities and are distinct from more highbrow, symphonic or philarmonic orchestras which also may exist in the same city.

    but I have doubts about how to say it in Spanish, May I use popular?
    Thanks for your help!
     

    rodpalma

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Bueno, consejillo. No digas concierto pop tal cual, di : concierto de música pop. Creo que suena mejor
    Slds
     

    la zarzamora

    Senior Member
    argentina-spanish
    It may be a clerical error. It should be pop.

    Pops can be used colloquially and it means ''suddenly produces, shows up for concert'' just like something that comes up out of nowhere. There are words like popcorn, pop quiz, etc.

    I do not think so. There was a show on British tv called "Top of the pops", where pop bands played.
     

    alvarezg

    Senior Member
    US-English/Spanish
    Bochica is right. Pops is the correct name in the US for the orchestra and the concerts. For example, during the summer, for nearly 75 years, members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra form the Boston Pops Orchestra. Their concerts include light classical music, music from Broadway shows, and adaptations of popular music. Quizás se pudiera decir "concierto de música ligera".
     

    rodpalma

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    ¡Hola Alvarez!
    Pero mira una cosa..si en ese concierto tocan una canción por ejemplo de los Beatles (lo cual es muy posible), ¿no crees que sería mas acertado decir que eso es música pop en lugar de música ligera? Me gustaría leer tu comentario a ésto (jeje)
    Saludos cordiales
     

    la zarzamora

    Senior Member
    argentina-spanish
    La verdad que eso de "música ligera" se presta a confusión.
    A mí me parece que en ese tipo de conciertos suelen tocarse composiciones reconocidas por todos, desde Mozart (nada anterior, o tal vez Vivaldi - las 4 estaciones o Albinoni-adagio-) hasta Los Beatles, pasando por melodías de películas o de obras de Broadway. Así que tal vez "pop music" no es el término exacto pero "popular music" sí.
     

    Bochica

    Member
    Colombian Spanish
    De antemano, agradezco a todos la participacion, en verdad musica ligera es un tanto especifico, es un concepto que atrae al publico, por ello me llamo la atencion. Sin embargo, en el texto que traduje quedo como concierto pop. Aunque pop es un anglicismo, esta en la rae como:
    pop.
    (Del ingl. pop, y este acort. de popular, popular).


    1. adj. Se dice de un cierto tipo de música ligera y popular derivado de estilos musicales negros y de la música folclórica británica. U. t. c. s. m




    Como ven por el titulo se asume el hecho de que es una presentacion de la filarmonica de Hollywood en primer lugar, y ademas en la definicion de pop vemos que es un cierto tipo de musica ligera...


    Gracias de nuevo a todos!!!:)


    perdonen la ausencia de las tildes...
     
    Top