'ordem do dia'

< Previous | Next >

o ingles

New Member
english
Hello everyone, can anyone help tell me what the below means,
I understand most of it, but dont quite get the 'ordem do dia' part.
Valeu.

Estavam tentando falar com você para incluir um depoimento seu por conta do artigo que você publicou na nossa última coletânea sobre o espetáculo. Não sei se você sabe, mas este artigo estava na ordem do dia em função da
invasão recente que o exército fez nas favelas do Rio.>
 
  • Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    o ingles said:
    Estavam tentando falar com você para incluir um depoimento seu por conta do artigo que você publicou na nossa última coletânea sobre o espetáculo. Não sei se você sabe, mas este artigo estava na ordem do dia em função da invasão recente que o exército fez nas favelas do Rio.>
    ordem do dia : on the agenda
    In this context it means that the article was very "in" , of topical interest because it appeared as people were discussing the recent army invasion at Rio´s favelas.
     

    Mikk

    Member
    Spanish, English, Mexico
    Yes, it means very "up-to-date", something which everybody knew and were talking about it. In other words something really common.
    The literal translation is "agenda of the day", it's a regionalism that comes from the bussines/academic world where all formal meetings have an agenda or schedule for that day ("ordem do dia", spanish "orden del día")
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I don't think it is the same. For one thing, the Portuguese phrase would translate as "in the order of the day"...
     

    yuxtapuesta

    Member
    Canadian English
    Well the usage differs, naturally, but I've definitely heard (and used, maybe?) "order of the day" to mean the same concept.
     

    yuxtapuesta

    Member
    Canadian English
    Just thinking about it, and it's "na ordem do dia". In English we could definitely say "it's on the order of the day." I still think it translates readily.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top