Order and purpose

minhduc

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hello
This is an extract from the novel A God in Ruins by Kate Atkinson.

Woman Interrupted at the Piano, he thought when he saw Nancy. He could imagine her living in one of Vermeer’s cool, uncluttered interiors. The reading of the letter, the pouring of the milk. Order and purpose.

Would you like to explain the meaning of Order and purpose in this case to me? Is it a kind of expression or something? Thank you.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    It is not an idiom or standard phrase. It is something "he imagined". Like the previous sentence, there is no verb. He imagined or thought the ideas "order" and "purpose".

    I don't know any meaning, or any re-wording. I don't know why he says "the pouring of the milk" either. Those are just thoughts.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top