order in a sentence: location-time OR time-location

jjshell

Member
France - French
Hi,

what is the most correct:
"The paintings I brought back from the gallery the other day" or "The paintings I brought back the other day from the gallery".

Thanks in advance.

jj.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I agree with The Scrivenor. The "unmarked" (neutral) version would have location before time.

    The general advice given in this site is:
    After verbs of motion:
    -adverb of location
    -adverb of manner
    -adverb of time
    -adverb of purpose


    After verbs not of motion:
    -adverb of manner
    -adverb of location
    -adverb of time
    -adverb of purpose

    There's scope for considerable variation, though, for stylistic reasons or for emphasis.

    Loob
     
    Top