Order of adjectives - "variable implant range"

booboobear

Member
Czech; Czech Rep.
Please help me:

When I read: "variable implant range"
- does it mean " a range of variable implants"
or " a variable range of implants" ?

The same problem is : "proximal force transfer". Is it "a transfer of proximal force" or "proximal transfer of force" ?

Thank you very much!!!
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    There is no way of knowing for sure without context. Let's just say that if you are a scientist or technician who knows what these terms mean, then the answer is probably obvious. However, i would say that in 1) the range is variable, and in 2) the transfer of force is proximal.

    If this is important, I think you need to consult with a scientist in the field.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top