Order of adjectives

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

Níquel23

New Member
Spanish-Spain
Hi everyone!

I am preparing myself for a public exam and reading a grammar book I found the following adjective order:

Predeterminer
Central determiner
Postdeterminer
Evaluative (adjective)
Size
Age
Shape
Colour
Participle
Provenance
Material
Denominal
I had in my the "OPSHACOM" rule (opinion, shape and size, age, colour, origin, material). My question is which categorization is more accurate since the opshacom rule places shape and size in the same place before age whereas according to the grammar book size goes before age and shape after. I don't know if this simply doesn't matter or if one of the categorization would be more appropriate than the other.

Thank you very much in advanced!
 
  • Graciela J

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    ¿Realmente hay un orden para los adjetivos en inglés? ¿Los hablantes nativos lo aprenden en la escuela? Yo no recuerdo haberlo oído nunca, en todos los años que estudié inglés. Ahora desde hace un tiempo veo que se habla mucho del tema en internet, tanto aquí en los foros de WR como en otros sitios. :confused:
     

    User With No Name

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    Creo que no. No tienen que aprenderlo porque es su lengua materna y intuitivamente lo hacen de manera correcta.
    I can confirm this. English speakers know intuitively to say "big red dog" and not "red big dog."

    Sí y también en otras lenguas (probablemente también en español).
    No doubt. And yet, during the decades I have been studying Spanish, I have never, ever, ever seen anything to compare with this:
    Predeterminer
    Central determiner
    Postdeterminer
    Evaluative (adjective)
    Size
    Age
    Shape
    Colour
    Participle
    Provenance
    Material
    Denominal
    I had in my the "OPSHACOM" rule (opinion, shape and size, age, colour, origin, material). My question is which categorization is more accurate since the opshacom rule places shape and size in the same place before age whereas according to the grammar book size goes before age and shape after. I don't know if this simply doesn't matter or if one of the categorization would be more appropriate than the other.
    Is it a difference between the two languages? Perhaps because Spanish doesn't readily allow for stringing long sequences of adjectives together without some conjunctions ("a big old green American car")? Or a difference in language-teaching practice?

    I have no idea.
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Español
    Creo que tienes razón, User with no name, en español no estamos acostumbrados a esas cadenas de adjetivos, y solemos encadenarlos mediante conjunciones o preposiciones.
     

    franzjekill

    Mod E/S
    Español rioplatense
    I can confirm this. English speakers know intuitively to say "big red dog" and not "red big dog."
    Me gustaría saber tu opinión (y de otros foreros, claro) acerca de la pregunta en concreto del OP.
    the opshacom rule places shape and size in the same place before age whereas according to the grammar book size goes before age and shape after.
    ¿"Big old fat cat" o "big fat old cat"? ¿"Little old bent woman" o "little bent old woman"? Esa el la pregunta concreta.

    Una herramienta que pude utilizar Níquel23 es Google NgramViewer. Imaginar ejemplos y ver los resultados en libros de Google (las cadenas tienen que estar separadas por comas, pero sin dejar espacio ni antes ni después de ella). Probé con esos adjetivos que puse como ejemplo, sin poner los sustantivos. Casos encontré con uno y otro orden.
     

    Níquel23

    New Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Muchas gracias por la aclaración franzjekill. Supongo que dependerá del gramático que escribió ese orden en el libro y de cómo suene en inglés (si suen mejor poner el tamaño antes que la edad y viceversa). Yo siempre he estudiado desde pequeño la regla de Opshacom y me sorprende que hay gente que desconoces el orden de los djetivos en inglés. Con todo esto gracias de nuevo a todos
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    Hello, Niquel23, and welcome to the forum.

    It’s an interesting question, but without a concrete example, this thread does not fit the forum’s organization or its purpose. The forum supports the wordreference.com dictionary by translating words and short phrases. General explanations of grammar topics are beyond the scope of the forum. Feel free to try your question again with a sample sentence, as gvergara suggested in post #2.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top