Organic Gardening and Farming

< Previous | Next >

palabra86

Senior Member
Spanish
Organic Gardening and Farming

This is a title, my question is if in this case "organic" modifies also "farming" or only "Gardening"? because I have the and word in the middle thanks
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    AE (US English)
    The phrase is ambiguous. "Organic" probably applies to both words, but it doesn't have to apply to both words.

    This is a title, which is even more ambiguous, because normal sentence rules don't apply.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    In the hands of a skilled writer, the adjective placed at the beginning of the phrase will apply to both nouns. Otherwise they would have reversed the order (Farming and Organic Gardening) to express the distinction.

    Now: is this title written by a skilled writer?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top