organizational citizen

< Previous | Next >

lenkangl

Senior Member
Czech Republic, Czech
Hi, could you please explain what "organizational citizen" in the following sentence means:

"<He> will be a hardworking and solid organizational citizen (i.e., reliable and dependable)." /from a report on results of a personality test/

In my opinion, it could mean something like "employee of the firm" in the context given (as the report gives the person´s employer some advice how to develop his potential sklills). Or does it really mean "citizen" in the sense of "an inhabitant of a certain town or country" and nothing else?

Thanks a lot:)
 
  • Schimmelreiter

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    A good organizational citizen contributes to his or her organization like a good citizen does to the well-being of his or her country.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top