Organized

HSS

Senior Member
Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
Hi, how are you?

In the following passage, is the 'organized' a verb or an adjective (or, the past participle of the verb) with 'was' dropped? The reason I'm asking is that it is followed by 'as was her disposition.' This part could be paraphrased as 'as her disposition was organized,' couldn't it?
It has been four years now. Since then we have made the best of it, if that is possible. Allie organized, as was her disposition. She made arrangements to leave the house and move here.
('The Notebook' by Nicholas Sparks)
Warm regards,

Hiro
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Allie organized (her life, one imagines). Organized is a verb. "as was her disposition" describes her disposition -- her natural inclination -- to organize things. Part of the confusion must come from the fact that we usually organize something, but here it's just left in the air for the reader to realize that she's organizing her life.

    John was unhappy. He ate, as was his disposition.

    He ate in a general sense -- probably anything he could lay his hands on -- because his disposition was to eat any time he was unhappy.
     

    HSS

    Senior Member
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Thanks, Copy. Very clear. Which rephrase would better explain the meanings of the two sentences?
    Allie organized, as was her disposition. Allie organized, and it was her disposition. or Allie organized because it was her disposition.

    John was unhappy. He ate, as was his disposition. He ate, and it was his disposition. or He ate because it was his disposition.
    Hiro
     

    HSS

    Senior Member
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    So, this 'as' in discussion is a bit different from the 'as' in:
    She had a stage fright, as is often the case with novice actresses and actors.
    Here, you can't seem to paraphrase it as 'she had a stage fright because it is often the case ....' The use of the word 'because' is too strong. The latter half is not telling the reason, but it's just telling us how natural it is with every novice.

    Can you think of any other example of 'as is ...' like 'as is her disposition'? How about

    Phebe didn't start it right away, but checked every detail of the plan, as is her personality. She is very careful whatever she might have to work on.

    ?

    Hiro
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top