orgy of building

< Previous | Next >

Blue Apple

Senior Member
Persian (Iran)
Does "orgy of building" in the last line of the provided text mean "boom in the building sector"?

Context:
In their buildings, the Greeks included battle scenes. Many pediments and friezes on their numerous temples feature military conquest and sculptures of fallen warriors. Often, as in the Temple of Zeus at Olympia (468–460 bc), the scenes were symbolic. The Battle of the Centaurs and Lapiths on the west pediment symbolizes Greek victories over the Persians. As the Greeks valued pursuit of the ideal, over time the warrior figures become increasingly handsome and well-muscled. Success in combat led to an orgy of building (Art and War by Laura Brandon).
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    An "orgy of building" means a large amount of building, that happens very quickly.

    If that is what your "boom" phrase means, you are correct. Some people would use "boom" that way, while others would use "boom" to mean high profits in the sector. Did ancient Greek builders make a profit? Or did the city-state own everything, and force slaves to do the work for very low pay?
     

    Blue Apple

    Senior Member
    Persian (Iran)
    An "orgy of building" means a large amount of building, that happens very quickly.

    If that is what your "boom" phrase means, you are correct. Some people would use "boom" that way, while others would use "boom" to mean high profits in the sector. Did ancient Greek builders make a profit? Or did the city-state own everything, and force slaves to do the work for very low pay?
    I meant "Success in combat led to an orgy of building" implied "revenues achieved from wars allowed them to build a lot of new buildings".
     
    Last edited:

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    I read it more to mean: each new victory needed a building to immortalise it. More victories thus leads to more commemorative buildings.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top