Origin of Judiciary

  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hello Apesm5 - welcome to the forums!

    You can look up the etymologies of judiciary and Judaism in the WR English definition dictionary: judiciary, Judaism.
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    ... surely it’s related to Judaism
    It is related to the word 'judge'. Some more etymology here:
    judge (n.)

    mid-14c., "public officer appointed to administer the law" (early 13c. as a surname), also judge-man; from Old French juge, from Latin iudex "one who declares the law" (source also of Spanish juez, Italian giudice), a compound of ius "right, law" (see just (adj.)) + root of dicere "to say" (from PIE root *deik- "to show," also "pronounce solemnly").

    Extended from late 14c. to persons to decide any sort of contest; from 1550s as "one qualified to pronounce opinion." In Jewish history, it refers to a war leader vested with temporary power (as in Book of Judges), from Latin iudex being used to translate Hebrew shophet.


    judge | Origin and meaning of judge by Online Etymology Dictionary

    Iudex being used to translate Hebrew shophet :confused:

    Does that mean it is akin to Judaism? Unless maybe 'iudex' was a word used when translating 'Hebrew + shophet'
     

    fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    ....or rather from the adjective iudiciarius "pertaining to a judge", from iudex "judge", from ius "law" + dic- "to speak".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top